Every year, we look forward to Freeform’s 13 Nights of Halloween, but this year, the network has outdone itself. In 2018, viewers will get 31 full nights of scary, spooky content, and no less than 28 showings of the incomparable Hocus Pocus. You read that right. Have a taxing work schedule? Too busy studying to sit down for a two-hour flick? Freeform’s got you covered. You have no excuse not to get at least one viewing in by Halloween — on October 31, the network will air a marathon of the classic ’90s movie spanning from 7:30 a.m. to midnight.
As usual, animated Disney films like Monsters, Inc., Bolt, Frozen, and Big Hero 6 have been sprinkled throughout to give viewers a break from all the scariness.
Other standouts include The Breakfast Club, which airs Friday, Oct. 5 and Warm Bodies, which might be one of the best zombie movies ever made. Clue, the 1985 mystery movie based on the classic board game, airs Oct. 8 (catch it before Ryan Reynolds puts his spin on the remake!) and Robin Williams’s Mrs. Doubtfire will air Tuesday, Oct. 9 and Wednesday, Oct. 10.
Freeform’s 31 Nights of Halloween starts Monday, Oct. 1.
Monday, Oct. 1
5:00 p.m. ParaNorman
7:10 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. ParaNorman
Tuesday, Oct. 2
5:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
6:30 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:30 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
12:00 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
Wednesday, Oct. 3
4:00 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
6:30 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
9:00 p.m. Monster House
12:00 a.m. The Final Girls
Thursday, Oct. 4
5:00 p.m. ParaNorman
7:00 p.m. Monster House
9:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
12:00 a.m. Teen Spirit
Friday, Oct. 5
12:30 p.m. The Parent Trap (1998)
3:30 p.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
6:10 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
8:20 p.m. The Goonies
12:00 a.m. The Breakfast Club
Saturday, Oct. 6
7:00 a.m. The Parent Trap (1998)
10:10 a.m. Monster House
12:20 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
2:50 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
4:55 p.m. The Goonies
7:35 p.m. Hocus Pocus
9:45 p.m. Maleficent
11:50 p.m. Warm Bodies
Sunday, Oct. 7
7:00 a.m. Monster House
9:10 a.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
11:40 a.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
1:50 p.m. Alice in Wonderland (2010)
4:25 p.m. Hocus Pocus
6:35 p.m. Maleficent
8:40 p.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
11:20 p.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
Monday, Oct. 8
4:00 p.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
6:30 p.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
9:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
12:00 a.m. Clue
Tuesday, Oct. 9
3:00 p.m. Jurassic Park (1993)
6:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
8:00 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire
12:00 a.m. Warm Bodies
Wednesday, Oct. 10
3:00 p.m. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
6:00 p.m. Mrs. Doubtfire
9:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. ParaNorman
Thursday, Oct. 11
4:30 p.m. ParaNorman
6:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:50 p.m. Despicable Me
12:00 a.m. Boxtrolls
Friday, Oct. 12
2:00 p.m. Boxtrolls
4:10 p.m. Bolt
6:20 p.m. Despicable Me
8:30 p.m. Frozen
12:00 a.m. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Saturday, Oct. 13
7:00 a.m. ParaNorman
9:05 a.m. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
11:10 a.m. Bolt
1:15 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
2:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
5:00 p.m. Frozen
7:25 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
9:30 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
12:00 a.m. The Addams Family (1991)
Sunday, Oct. 14
7:00 a.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
9:30 a.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
11:10 a.m. The Addams Family (1991)
1:15 p.m. Hocus Pocus
3:25 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
5:30 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
8:00 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
9:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
11:00 p.m. The Parent Trap (1998)
Monday, Oct. 15
4:00 p.m. ParaNorman
6:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
8:00 p.m. The Parent Trap (1998)
12:00 a.m. Monster House
Tuesday, Oct. 16
3:30 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
4:30 p.m. Monster House
6:30 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
8:55 p.m. Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. Mulan
Wednesday, Oct. 17
2:00 p.m. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
4:30 p.m. Mulan
6:30 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:30 p.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
12:00 a.m. The Addams Family (1991)
Thursday, Oct. 18
4:00 p.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
6:30 p.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
9:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
12:00 a.m. Maggie
Friday, Oct. 19
3:30 p.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
6:10 p.m. The Goonies
8:50 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
12:00 a.m. Monster House
Saturday, Oct. 20
7:00 a.m. Monster House
9:05 a.m. ParaNorman
11:10 a.m. Hocus Pocus
1:20 p.m. The Goonies
4:00 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:35 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
7:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus
9:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
11:55 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
Sunday, Oct. 21
7:00 a.m. ParaNorman
9:00 a.m. Spooky Buddies
11:05 a.m. Hocus Pocus
1:15 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
3:20 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
5:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
7:05 p.m. Hocus Pocus
9:15 p.m. Maleficent
11:20 p.m. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
Monday, Oct. 22
4:00 p.m. Maleficent
6:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:20 p.m. The Witches of Eastwick
12:00 a.m. Warm Bodies
Tuesday, Oct. 23
4:00 p.m. Hocus Pocus
6:10 p.m. The Witches of Eastwick
8:50 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
12:00 a.m. Monster House
Wednesday, Oct. 24
4:00 p.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
5:00 p.m. Monster House
7:00 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
9:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
12:00 a.m. Spooky Buddies
Thursday, Oct. 25
4:00 p.m. Jurassic Park (1993)
7:00 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
9:00 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
12:00 a.m. The Final Girls
Friday, Oct. 26
12:30 p.m. Jurassic Park (1993)
3:35 p.m. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
6:40 p.m. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
8:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. Teen Spirit
Saturday, Oct. 27
7:00 a.m. Dark Shadows (2012)
9:40 a.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
12:20 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
2:30 p.m. Hocus Pocus
4:40 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
6:50 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
9:20 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
11:25 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
11:55 p.m. ParaNorman
Sunday, Oct. 28
7:00 a.m. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
9:40 a.m. The Addams Family (1991)
11:50 a.m. Hocus Pocus
2:00 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
2:30 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters, Inc.
4:35 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Monsters University
7:05 p.m. Hotel Transylvania
9:10 p.m. Hocus Pocus
11:20 p.m. The Goonies
Monday, Oct. 29
4:30 p.m. The Goonies
7:10 p.m. Big Hero 6
9:20 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
12:00 a.m. The Addams Family (1991)
Tuesday, Oct. 30
2:30 p.m. Big Hero 6
4:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus
6:45 p.m. Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas
8:25 p.m. Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
8:55 p.m. The Addams Family (1991)
12:00 a.m. Warm Bodies
Wednesday, Oct. 31
7:30 a.m. Hocus Pocus
11:00 a.m. Disney•Pixar’s Toy Story of TERROR!
11:30 a.m. Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic
12:30 p.m. Hocus Pocus
2:40 p.m. Hocus Pocus
4:45 p.m. Hocus Pocus
6:50 p.m. Hocus Pocus
8:55 p.m. Hocus Pocus
12:00 a.m. Hocus Pocus
Source: Read Full Article